Privacy Policy

At Citizens Advice we collect and use your personal information to help solve your problems, improve our services and tackle wider issues in society that affect people’s lives. We only ask for the information we need. We always let you decide what you’re comfortable telling us, explain why we need it and treat it as confidential.

When we record and use your personal information we:

  • only access it when we have a good reason
  • only share what is necessary and relevant
  • don’t sell it to anyone

We collect and use the details you give us so we can help you. We have a ‘legitimate interest’ to do this under data protection law. This means it lets us carry out our aims and goals as an organisation. We’ll always explain how we use your information. At times we might use or share your information without your permission. If we do, we’ll always make sure there’s a legal basis for it.

This could include situations where we have to use or share your information:

  • to comply with the law – for example, if a court orders us to share information. This is called ‘legal obligation’
  • to protect someone’s life – for example, sharing information with a paramedic if a client was unwell at our office. This is called ‘vital interests’
  • to carry out our legitimate aims and goals as a charity – for example, to create statistics for our national research. This is called ‘legitimate interests’
  • for us to carry out a task where we’re meeting the aims of a public body in the public interest – for example, delivering a government or local authority service. This is called ‘public task’
  • to carry out a contract we have with you – for example, if you’re an employee we might need to store your bank details so we can pay you. This is called ‘contract’
  • to defend our legal rights – for example, sharing information with our legal advisors if there was a complaint that we gave the wrong advice

We handle and store your personal information in line with the law – including the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018. You can check our main Citizens Advice policy for how we handle most of your personal information. This page covers how we, as your local charity, handle your information locally in our offices.

How Citizens Advice Caerphilly Blaenau Gwent collect your data

We’ll get your permission by asking you to either:

  • sign a paper consent form
  • tick a box online
  • give agreement over the phone

What Citizens Advice Caerphilly Blaenau Gwent ask for

We’ll only ask for information that’s relevant to your problem. Depending on what you want help with, this might include:

  • your name and contact details – so we can keep in touch with you about your case
  • personal information – for example about family, work, or financial circumstances
  • details about services you get that are causing you problems – like energy or post
  • details of items or services you’ve bought, and traders you’ve dealt with
  • information like your gender, ethnicity or sexual orientation
  • if you don’t want to give us certain information, you don’t have to. For example, if you want to stay anonymous we’ll only record information about your problem and make sure you’re not identified

How Citizens Advice Caerphilly Blaenau Gwent use your information

To find out how we use your information, see our national Citizens Advice privacy policy. The main reason we ask for your information is to help solve your problem.

We only access your information for other reasons if we really need to – for example:

  • for training and quality purposes
  • to investigate complaints
  • to get feedback from you about our services
  • to help us improve our services
  • all advisers and staff accessing data have had data protection training to make sure your information is handled sensitively and securely

Working on your behalf

When you give us authority to act on your behalf, for example to help you with a Universal Credit claim, we will need to share information with that third party. We will only share the minimum amount of information needed to progress your case, and only with your consent.

Examples of who we share with are the Department for Work and Pensions regarding benefit queries, creditors to negotiate debt repayments on your behalf and Caerphilly or Blaenau Gwent councils regarding queries about Council Tax or Housing benefit.

How Citizens Advice Caerphilly Blaenau Gwent store your information

  • your information is stored securely on our systems
  • all our systems are hosted within the European Economic Area (EEA) and wherever possible, the UK
  • we keep your information for 6 years and then anonymise it – this means you can’t be identified from it
  • your information might also be stored in other ways, depending on how we communicate with you

If you used email

  • emails between you and our team are stored on our cloud hosted platform
  • emails are kept for one year and then deleted

If you contacted us by phone

  • if you contact us or are contacted by phone, calls are recorded and stored securely by our trusted partner, 3CX
  • recordings are kept for 6 months and then deleted.

3CX store their data securely within the European Economic Area (EEA) in line with data protection law.

How Citizens Advice Caerphilly Blaenau Gwent share your information

With your permission, we might share your information with other organisations to help solve your problem or to monitor the quality of our services. If you ask us to act on your behalf, we might need to share some of your information with other organisations – we’ll always tell you when we do this. For example, if we contact your creditors about your debts, we might need to share your name, address and financial details with them.

If we refer you to another organisation for more advice, we might share information about your problem with them so they can help you more quickly. Organisations we share your data with must store and use your data in line with data protection law.

Contact Citizens Advice Caerphilly Blaenau Gwent about your information

If you have any questions about how your information is collected or used, you can contact our office:

1 Church Place
Bargoed
CF81 8RP

Email: Admin1@cacbg.org.uk

You can contact us to:

  • find out what personal information we hold about you
  • correct your information if it’s wrong, out of date or incomplete
  • request we delete your information
  • ask us to limit what we do with your data – for example, ask us not to share it if you haven’t
  • asked us already
  • ask us to give you a copy of the data we hold in a format you can use to transfer it to another service
  • ask us stop using your information

Who’s responsible for looking after your personal information

The national Citizens Advice charity and your local Citizens Advice operate a system called Casebook to keep your personal information safe. This means they’re a ‘joint data controller’ for your personal information that’s stored in our Casebook system.

Each local Citizens Advice is an independent charity, and a member of the national Citizens Advice charity. The Citizens Advice membership agreement also requires that the use of your information complies with data protection law. You can find out more about your data rights on the Information Commissioner’s website.

How we use cookies

When you use our website, we add cookies to your device to:

  • make sure the website works well for you
  • find out how you’re using our website so we can improve it
  • help us run fundraising campaigns effectively

By using our website, we assume you agree to us adding cookies to your device. If you want to disable, block or remove cookies, you can do this at any time. Find out more about how Citizens Advice use cookies by visiting how we use cookies.

How to manage or delete cookies

If you don’t want to receive cookies, you can change the settings in your web browser. You can also delete cookies that have already been set.

To find instructions on how to restrict or block cookies, click on Help in your web browser and search for ‘cookies’. You can find out more about cookies and how to delete them on the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) website.

Cookie NameCookie Details (where known)ExpiresType of Cookie
__cfduidThis cookie originates from ActionFraud, it uses a content network (Cloudflare) to identify trusted web traffic.1 year from collectionNecessary
CookieConsentThis stores the user’s cookie consent state for the current domain.1 year from collectionNecessary
PHPSESSIDThis preserves user session sate across page requests.Session (removed after session close)Necessary
_grecaptchaThis cookie is used to distinguish between humans and bots. This is beneficial for the website, in order to make valid reports on the use of their website.PersistentNecessary
_GRECAPTCHAThis cookie is used to distinguish between humans and bots. This is beneficial for the website, in order to make valid reports on the use of their website.180 daysNecessary
privacy_embedsCreates a cookie with the name “privacy_embeds” on user clients browsing your site to manage and store user consent to load the different third party embeds and tracking scripts. Used for GDPR compliance.PersistentNecessary
rc::aThis cookie is used to distinguish between humans and bots. This is beneficial for the website, in order to make valid reports on the use of their website.PersistentNecessary
rc::bRegisters a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.Session (removed after session close)Necessary
rc::cRegisters a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.Session (removed after session close)Necessary
rc::fRegisters a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.PersistentNecessary
uw-icon-localesUsed to keep settings on the website’s accessibility widget. This helps people with e.g. vision disabilities to properly navigate the site.PersistentNecessary
off_canvas_####Checks whether user has closed canvas popups and slideouts on site due to cookie being stored on how long this should be closed for depending on the settings.Session (removed after close)Necessary
googtransThis is used to store the preference of language used on google translate.Session (removed after session close)Preference
__sharethis_cookie_test__A feature cookie for the Google Analytics plugin, this stores trends and visits.Session (removed after session close)Statistics
_ga / _ga#This registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.2 years from collectionStatistics
_gatThis is used by Google Analytics to throttle request rateSession (removed after session close)Statistics
_gidRegisters a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.Session (removed after close)Statistics
g.gifRegisters statistical data on users’ behaviour on the website. Used for internal analytics by the website operator.Session (removed after close)Statistics
_stidRegisters a unique ID that identifies the user’s device for return visits1 year from collectionMarketing
collectUsed to send data to Google Analytics about the visitors device and behaviour. Tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels.Session (removed after close)Marketing
i/jotSets a unique ID for the visitor, that allows third party advertisers to target the visitor with relevant adverti sement. This pairing service is provided by third party advertisement hubs, which facilitates real-time bidding for advertisers.Session (removed after close)Marketing
RichHistoryCollects data on visitors’ preferences and behaviour on the website – This information is used make content and advertisement more relevant to the specific visitor.Session (removed after close)Marketing

Further information about cookies